English Language Requirements

Non-EEA nationals whose first language is not English must prove that they can adequately understand and express themselves in both spoken and written English.  For any degree course MIHE requires applicants to have attained level B2 as specified by the UKVI, dated within two years of the date of application to MIHE. Please go to the following link for further information - Applying for a UK visa: approved English language tests

Alternatively applicants who have obtained a degree from a British university or come from a major English speaking country will be exempt from the English language requirement.  Major English speaking countries as recognised by the UKVI are as follows: Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, the Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, New Zealand, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, the United States of America.

EEA applicants whose first language is not English must be able to provide evidence that they have sufficient knowledge and fluency in English to follow the course they wish to take at MIHE. This will require evidence of successful study of the English language to be at (or above) GCSE level (or equivalent), with the date of their highest level English language exam being within five years of the date of application.